Headline Image

Release Date: June 11, 2013

320 Students Named to Dean's List

Media Spotlight Media Contact
Person Icon
Susan Sullivan
Director, Office of Communications and Marketing
Call Media Contact
812.348.7303

Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus (IUPUC) named 320 students to its Dean’s List for the spring 2013 semester ending in MTo receive the honor, undergraduate students must have cumulatively completed 12 credit hours of college-level work, including credit hours earned during the current semester; earned at least a 3.7 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours in the current term; and earned a semester GPA in the top 15 percent of the students enrolled in their academic division (top 10 percent for students enrolled in University College).

The hometowns and names of IUPUC students receiving the Dean’s List honor are:

  • Austin—Kelly Nicole Hall and Crystal Gayle Spellman
  • Bargersville—Leah Michelle Qualls and Katina Marie Stroup
  • Batesville—Nicole Renee Narwold and Sarah Pigmon
  • Bloomington—Skye Ann Clark and Elizabeth K. Elsey
  • Brownstown—Rachel Marie Stangland and Jennifer Nicole Wilson
  • Clifford—Victor Lopez
  • Columbus—Tonya F. Acton, Patrik Jan Anderegg, David Robert Armuth, Meghan Bailey, Megan D. Ballard, Jessica Dale Beck, Carolyn Evans Behling, Jennifer Lynn Blaylock, Tessa L. Bolt, Kaitlynn Brooks, Jessie Lynn Browne, Sharon E. Burns, Rodney Dean Burton, Patricia Joanne Carroll, Nicole Catherine Casperson, Jason Matthew Chelf, Angela Marie Cognata, Sara Marie Corya, Zachary M. Crouch,  Krista Elizabeth Currier, Lacey D. Davis, Ashlynne Dawn Dewar, Lloyd P. Dobbins, Parker Tipton Dodge, Dereck R. Fields, Tina Leaann Fleetwood, Emily Ann Foust, Sara Jane Gilham, Kumiko Gray, Mari E. Green, Lindsay Hamill, Kimberly Diane Hamon, Davida Jo Harden, Melanie Lynn Hargis, Sarah Raquel Hashman, Joseph Ronald Hemmelgarn, Melinda Rhea Carter Hengesbach, Donna Shari Henry, Austin Sinclair Hicks, Emily Elisabeth Hotz, Brent Humphress, Mikayla Rae Irvine, Hannah Nicole Johns, Gregory Ryan Kelley, Kaitlin R Kreps, Shonna Renee Lane, Sherri Lee Lang, Rebecca A. Lawless, Kelly Alexandra Lewis, Stephanie Ann Lutes, Katie Lee-Anne Lykins, Keri Diane Lynn, Angela Marie Mangum, Adriana Marciano, Raksha Matada Gopalakrishna, Angela Denise Megerle, Mike R. Mikulyuk, Desirae Leigh Miller, Zachary R. Mills, Joann Mitchell, Sanika Damodar Muley, Lisa Elaine Mumphrey, Bethanie Rachelle Murphy, Shelby Taylor Newkirk, Darla Kay Cody Newland, Casey Nicholas, Emily Nichter, Daniel Lee Noel, Briana Rebecca Ogle, Jose Luis Olivo, Lindsey Padalik, Emily Nicole Pedigo, Leslie A. Phillips, Kendra Ann Powell, Abishek Shankar Raja, Zechariah Daniel Rarey, Teresa Sue Ray, Tricia June Rayborn, Cynthia L. Rice, Kimberly Marie Riche, Sheryl Lynn Robertson, Paula K. Rothrock, Brent Andrew Rueff, Rania Saad, Mary Louise Sanchez, Amber Lynn Schadenfroh, Marie Kathleen Schwartz, Sherell Danielle Scott, Courtney Seiwert, Amanda Jo Shehan , Linda Diane Shipley, Amanda Renee Simmons, Elsie L. Smith, Jessica Smith, Erica Leigh Sterling, Stacy M. Stillabower, Diane Stogdill, Alicia Marie Tembo, Nora Beth Teske, Lananh Ngoc Tran, Ashley L. Travis, Sherry G. Traylor, Angela Lynn Turner, Richard E. Weafer, Angela Lynn Wells, Michelle Gayle Williams, Corrina Ann Williams, Tesa Danielle Wilson, Michaela Wischmeier, and Richard Glenn Zeller
  • Commiskey—Kelsey Wilson
  • Deputy—Christine Marie Hurst
  • Dillsboro—Christia Schuler
  • Edinburgh—Emily Renae McKenney, Ashley Dawn Melson, Emma K. Conrad Metz, Cassandra Jean Pendleton, and Anita Kaye Stewart
  • Elizabethtown—Kristina Lynn Arnholt, Tyffani Dawn Jewell, and Niki White
  • Fairland—Rebekah Ann Ramsey
  • Flatrock—Beth Ann McQueen
  • Fort Wayne—John Lucas Eck
  • Franklin—Rebecca A. Davis, Jacquelyn Nicole Eckles, Erica Lynn Kennedy, Courtney Taylor Linville, Miranda Ann Meddel, and Austin James Riggs
  • Freetown—Brea Renee Brewer, Olivia Michelle England, Emily Kate Gaither, and Nina Gayle Kuhlman
  • Greensburg—Dana Michelle Martin, Anthony T. Bedel, Rebecca Ann Bingham, Brent Robert Brown, Megan M. Colson, Rebecca Renee Cunningham, Mike Fry, Kelsey Leigh Hatton, Jessica Lynn Klepp, Kirstin Nicole Oaldon, Amanda Elyse Schwering, and Heather Thomas
  • Greenwood—Rene Suzanne Atkins, Alison Black, and Emily Grubb
  • Hanover—Courtney Michelle Scott
  • Hartsville—Jaime Lynn Kuhfahl, Caitlyn Denyse Ramsey
  • Holton—Randel S. McIntosh
  • Hope—Violet Bates, Heather Kay Caldwell, Sarah Elizabeth Ingram, and Jacob Ryan Miller
  • Indianapolis—Leslie Johnson Burris, Adam Antony DeJute, Kimberley Gaddis, Anndee Lee Gosnell, Kristin Ann Jenkins, Janis A. Miller, and Shawn Ali Soomro
  • Laurel—Alan Murray
  • Madison—Aimee S. Buchanan, Laura Michelle Gilles, Kathryn Diane Lawrence, and Tiffany M. Taylor
  • Morgantown—Maggie Elizabeth Evans, Sheri Lee Smith
  • Morristown—Kayla Jeanette Schmidt
  • Nashville—Anna Lee W. Cassiday, Genevieve Diana Day, Cheyenne Gilles, Annah Melissa Harris, Kera Lynn Hayworth, Melinda Marlene Lawson, Aaron Michael Milloy, and Ryan Andrew Oliver
  • Nineveh—Austin Ray Pierce
  • North Vernon—Latasha Marie Alexander, Amie Marie Brunner, Bambi Michelle Cardinal, Nichole S. Ebinger, Sarah Marie Fromer, Alicia L. Heath, Joel Andrew Hensley, Jean Ellen Kirchner, Jennifer L. Morris, Georgia Danielle Nixon, Kyra A. Randall, Shelby Jo Rudicel, Maxwell Tukey, Andrea D. Vogel, Courtney Elizabeth Vujakovich, Amanda Jean Waltermire, and Ariah Paige Wildey
  • Osgood—Genevieve Jean Curry, Elizabeth Hermesch, and Jayson Purdy
  • Saint Paul—Lorie Ann Williams
  • Scipio—Hayley Marie Barringer, Deena E. Harriman, and Mindy Marie Talkington
  • Scottsburg—Joy Noel Banister and Sherry Mae Deaton
  • Seymour—Chase Karleton Ackeret, Kathy L.Bogard, Chelsea Amae Bruner, Mackenzie Jo Bullard, Leighann Nichole Cordes, Ramona Sue Cutter, Suzanne Dippold, Richard Dockins, Billie Georgeanne Edwards, Sean Christopher Hatton, La Trecia D. Kasting, Shannon Jalene Kleber, Heidi Leigh Leinart, April Pena McNamee, Ashley Michelle Mirkes, Craig Andrew Montgomery, Amy Christine Moore, Angela Denise Moore, James O'Mara,
    Joseph Leo O'Mara, Terri Lynn Pennington, Scott Tyler Reinhart, Brittin Michael Salmon, Samantha Ruth Shell, David Lawrence Shelly, Amanda Shelton, Jacqueline S. Shumard, Bobbi Jo Sides, Seth William Thompson, Kelsey Lynn Toborg, Cody James Vogel, Jeannie Lee Webster, Adelea Iris Willman, and Amy Nicole Wilson
  • Shelbyville—Crystal Amber Basey, Tabitha Louise Cole, Lindsey Diane Crafton, Minda Jo Endsley, Michelle Lynn England, Linda Kay Kessler, Sandra L. Morningstar, Thomas J. Nolley, Melissa Scott, and Cassie Lee Warren        
  • Sunman—Jennifer Hazel Gindling
  • Taylorsville—Christina Lynn Drake
  • Trafalgar—Sydnee Mae Fisher, Alyssa Danielle Gruner, and Jenna Waltz
  • Vernon—Tamara K. Griner and Joshua Gilbert Shafer
  • Versailles—Sally Anne Adams and Melissa Buchanan
  • Waldron—Diana Mae Haymond
  • Westport—Jonathan Allen and Kayla Marie Freeman
  • Whiteland—Brittany Bickers, Jessica Rae Elewitz, and Lisa H. Sipes

For more information about IUPUC, please visit www.iupuc.edu or call 812.348.7390.