Headline Image

Release Date: April 30, 2013

IUPUC Will Award 231 Degrees to Class of 2013 on Saturday, May 11

Media Spotlight Media Contact
Person Icon
Susan Sullivan
Director, Office of Communications and Marketing
Call Media Contact
812.348.7303

Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus (IUPUC) will hold its Commencement Day Celebration at 5 p.m. on Saturday, May 11, 2013 in the Columbus North High School Gymnasium.

Rick Johnson will deliver the university’s 43rd annual commencement day address. Johnson, who is owner, president, and CEO of Johnson Ventures, Inc., is a member of the Indiana University Foundation Board of Directors, which provides leadership and oversight of the university’s philanthropic efforts.

Degrees will be awarded to 231 students. The type and number of degrees the university expects to award are:

  • Bachelor of Science in Business: 36
  • Master of Business Administration: 30
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing: 65
  • Bachelor of Arts in Psychology: 20
  • Bachelor of Science in Psychology: 10
  • Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts: 9
  • Bachelor of General Studies: 30
  • Bachelor of Science in Education: 27
  • Teaching Certificate in Education: 4

Those attending the ceremony should followthese suggestions when parking and entering the gymnasium.

  • Individuals traveling west on 25th Street, turn right onto Home Avenue and park in the second lot on the right.
  • Those traveling east on 25th Street, turn left onto Home Avenue and also park in the second lot on the right. Those who park in the Home Avenue lot should enter the building through the Bill Stearman entrance.
  • Parking for those who have limited mobility will be off Maple Street from 25th Street. Take the second entrance to the school on the left and the parking area is to the immediate left. Enter the building through the doors nearest this parking lot.

The Class of 2013 at IUPUC is expected to include graduates from these communities:

  • AVON: Danielle Crane
  • BARGERSVILLE: Brendan Charles Begley
  • BATESVILLE: Nathan Alan Blunt, Amanda R. Cesnik, and Kathy Walsman
  • BLOOMINGTON: Brandy McIntyre
  • BROWNSTOWN: Scott Eli Conrad, Jerry Lee Hickman, Chastity Dawn Johnson, and  Matthew Eric Johnson
  • COLUMBUS: Farzana Tanvin Akand, Berlier Mattos Almeida, Caroline Arbuckle, Susan Marie Ashby, Sonali Sharad Atram, Daniel Dawson Baker, Erica Michelle Baker, Janis Kay Baker, Camerie Tyne Barrera, Carolyn Behling, Andrea Lynn Best, Chad Daniels Buehler, Eric Matthew Cave, Nicole Dawn Chapman, Camilla Settle Clift, Daniel Collins, J. Andrew Counceller, Aaron J. Crane, Jamie Crosby, Eric Nicholas Davis, Kristine Nicole Davis, Robert Leon Davis, Steven Day, Sheetal Deshmukh, Pamela Marie Donohoe-Duncan, Heather Dowell, Brandi Jo Downing, Ross Elsner, Phillip Michael Estep, Umar M. Farooq, Crystal Aliene Featherby, Donna Marie Fehribach, Angela S. Fields, Marlyssa Rae Fillmore, Heather Ann Fugett, Ana Karen Garcia Gonzalez, Holly Nicole Gordon, Dina LeeAnn Hanson-Martin, Jamieson Cody Harbaugh, Sarah B. Hawes, Naomi Anne Hormann, Patrick Guy Hubbard, Susan Humpf, Alexander L. Jay, Darryl Jones, Annette Kay Kleinhenz, Corinne Krepp, Dan Langenderfer, David J. Langenderfer, Joshua Thomas Lashley, Jong Chan Lee, Adam Tyler Loyd, Emily Maus, Megan Anne McGriff, Brittany Lynn Meyer, Ryan Stephen Mihaljevic, Kyle Mikkelsen, Melissa Kay Moore, Danielle L. Nickerson, Eric Greggory Notestine, Anita DiAnne Palmer, Natalie Ann Perry, Michael J. Peterson, Kristin Pothier, Jayna D. Radick, Crystal Dawn Reynolds, Jessica Risacher, Amanda A. Ryan, Indumathi Samuel, Joana Samuely, Jessica Scott, Rose Shaffer, Nandhini Sivabalakrishnan, Teresa D. Sluys, Caitlin Elizabeth Smith, Gary E. Smith, Shawne Stofel, Reanna Rachelle Tasca, Sarah Taylor, and Sherry Traylor .
  • COMMISKEY: Justin Michael Lucas
  • DEPUTY: Rebecca Elaine Wells
  • EDINBURGH: Lesley Hewitt, Emily Renae McKenney, Ellen Leora Rice, and Jessica Tetrick
  • ELIZABETHTOWN: Michelle Lynn Collins and John S. Wampler
  • FAIRLAND: Kendra Dennison and Rachael Dunn
  • FLAT ROCK: Monica Lynn Blades-Walters
  • FRANKLIN: Hannah Bagwell, S. Michele Blackledge, Tiffini Gonzalez, Amy Michelle Luther, Rilee Nichols, Randy Eric Pangburn, Jonah Thomas Robertson, Hope Rebekah Shepherd, Bryan Whicker, Kristin Marie Whicker, and Crystal Marie Wilcoxen
  • GREENFIELD: Allison Brown
  • GREENSBURG: Brittany Adkins, Kirsten Baltus, Christina Banks, Brandyn Lynn Flynn, Brittany Lynn Myers, Cynthia Kay Ogle Rose, Christal Louise Precht, Shawn Michael Ruble, Rebecca K. Schwering, and Katherine Nichole Weintraut
  • GREENWOOD: Temi Olusola Akingboye, Katerina Angova, Charlotte Burtt, Rebecca D. Dobbins, Lindsay Joy Hiatt, Michelle Mercier, Rachel Sabelhaus, and Sandikonda Elliam Tambala
  • HENRYVILLE: Jessica Rose Taylor
  • HOLTON: Kristen Nicole McIntosh
  • HOPE: Jacqueline Bontrager Carman, Jeffrey Duane Green, Kristy Lynn Green, Jessica Lynn Jackson, Tyler Keys, Jacob Miller, and Christine E. Schwartz
  • INDIANAPOLIS: Holly E. Caughey, Crystal Foist, Anndee Gosnell, Shane Alexander Hamilton, Taylor L. Newman, and Henry Rucker
  • LAUREL: Troy A. Good
  • MEDORA: Stormy Nicole Fisher and Elizabeth J. Myers
  • MORGANTOWN: David Harding
  • NASHVILLE: Nicholas Berg, Sarah Cochran, and Steven Dean Labadie
  • NEW ALBANY: Kylaina Dawnielle Ping
  • NEW WHITELAND: Uria Joy Bookout
  • NINEVEH: Debbie Marie Beaver-Helton and Matthias Purvis
  • NORTH VERNON: Jonathan James Adams, Sara Elisabeth Green, Morgan Leann Judd, Ryan Scott Matern, Kathleen Mollenhoff, Carrie Moore, Stephanie Phillips, Kyra Ann Randall, Abigail Romine, Dustin James Stoner, and Jacob Summerfield
  • OSGOOD: David Williams Rice, Alisha Richardson, and Rebecca Simon
  • PARAGON: Janace Ovell Nester
  • SAINT PAUL: Cassey Bowman and Christina L. Johns
  • SAINT PETERSBURG, FL: Jennifer Marie Mossman
  • SCIPIO: James Michael Deweese and Daniel Lee Plumm
  • SCOTTSBURG: Christopher R. Cline, Brittney Polley, and Lena Elizabeth Reynolds
  • SEYMOUR: Christy Akin, Deric Antle, Summer Dawn Bowman, Chadwick B. Chambers, Cassandra Lynn Dailey, Haley Deckert, Debra A. Deputy, Evin Leigh Ehrreich, Ashley Mary Jane Garlick, Emilie Ellen Giles, Anna Hochstedler, Robin Ann Hollin, Natalie B. Jones, Heather A. Lambrecht, Bailey Lambring, Jennifer L. Liggett, Brittany Marshall, Jennifer Renae McCammon, Ashley Mirkes, Sandra Mae Newberry, Tracey Lynn Owens, Monte L. Persinger, Kimberly A. Roberts, Marjorie Rust, Karen Sutton, Melanie Dawn Sutton, Elisabeth Anne Trueblood, and Erin Suzanne Waggoner
  • SHELBYVILLE: Morgan Marie Clapp, Jonathon D. Douglas, Kim A. Douglas, Sarah Hartley, Donald Jacques, Shelby Elizabeth Toll, and Gregory Turner
  • TAYLORSVILLE: Michelle Kunk and Timothy Charles Ross
  • TRAFALGAR: Misty Claiborne, Bethany Elmore, Michael Elmore, Samantha Martin, Meghan Kay Murdock, and Robert Simpson III
  • VALLONIA: Anita June Robinson and Lisa Ranae Spaulding
  • WALDRON: Ann Marie Walton
  • WESTPORT: Jonathan Gregory Allen, Kirk Clarkson, Sasha Edmondson, and Katrina Lorene Hawkins
  • WHITELAND: Jonathan David Hart

For more information about IUPUC and its degree programs, visit www.iupuc.edu or call 812.348.7390.