Headline Image

Release Date: May 1, 2014

IUPUC awarded 261 degrees to Class of 2014 on May 10

Container First BSME grads
First BSME grads

Learn more about Richie Weafer, Mitchell Hall, and Cody Surenkamp. They are the first Purdue University Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering (BSME) graduates from the IUPUC campus.

Media Spotlight Media Contact
Person Icon
Susan Sullivan
Director, Communications & Marketing
Call Media Contact
812.348.7303

Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus (IUPUC) will host its 44th annual Commencement Celebration at 2 p.m. Saturday, May 10 in the Columbus North High School gymnasium.

According to the Office of Registrar Services, there are 261 graduates in the Class of 2014, up from 231 in the Class of 2013.

Among them are the first students to complete the Purdue University Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering (BSME) curriculum and the first students to complete the Indiana University Master of Arts in Mental Health Counseling (MHC) curriculum.

Kayla M. Freeman, an undergraduate student majoring in business with a concentration in finance, is the 2014 Chancellor’s Scholar, an award given each year to a student with the highest cumulative grade point average as determined by their school or division.

Freeman graduates with a perfect 4.0 grade point average. She recently scored in the 99th percentile on the national GRE exam, the highest score given to any student seeking admission to a graduate school. Freeman has been admitted to the Kelley School of Business Ph.D. program in Bloomington. She plans a
career in academia specializing in finance.

Both Freeman and keynote speaker Jack Hess, executive director of the Institute for Coalition Building and formerly president of the Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce, will address the graduating class.

The type and number of degrees the university expects to award are:

  • Bachelor of Science in Business: 57
  • Master of Business Administration: 16
  • Bachelor of Science in Education: 34                                             
  • Teaching Certificate in Education: 1
  • Bachelor of General Studies: 18
  • Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts: 8
  • Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: 3
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing: 78
  • Bachelor of Arts in Psychology: 21
  • Bachelor of Science in Psychology: 17
  • Master of Arts in Mental Health Counseling: 7

The individual graduates, listed by their hometowns, are:

  • AUSTIN: Kelly Nicole Needler
  • BARGERSVILLE: Katina Marie Stroup
  • BATESVILLE: Ann Theresa Bedel, Brittany Elaine Eckstein, and Chelsey Marie Moore
  • BEDFORD: Inga Freyja Taylor
  • BLOOMINGTON: Eleanor L. Billman, Hoseinali Borhan, and Alan Murray
  • BROWNSTOWN: Christina Hughes, Rachel Stangland, and Whitney Taylor
  • CANAAN:  Juanita Lee Lock
  • COLUMBUS: Tonya Acton, Asmaa Ahmad, Ginger Suzanne Allman, Kyleigh Michelle Arnold, Ashley Nicole Baker, Katelyn Elizabeth Barnes, Samantha Mae Bradley, Carrie Butcher, Beverly S. Carmichael, Nicole Casperson, Annie Marie Chapman, Melanie Beth Cleland Brock, Nathan Douglas Cline, Angela Marie Cognata, Christina Rae Compton, Sara Corya, Jessica Lauren Russell Cox, Jonathan Crabtree, Krista Elizabeth Currier, Heather Dowell, J. Luke Eddins, Kara Kristine Epperson, Ruth Ann Farmer, Dereck R. Fields, Emily Ann Foust, Sam Gardner, Jessica Louise Gilliam, Sara Jane Gilham, Chelsea R. Gregg, Mariah Hall, Robin Hammack, Kimberly Diane Hamon, Davida Jo Harden, Sarah Hashman, Katelin Marion Hehe, Samantha Ann Hicks, Alisa Dawn Hill, Justin L. Hohn, Lauren Holloway, Ashley Nicole Huckaby, Merritt Nicole Idlewine, Michael E. Idlewine, Amie Jo Jarosz, Justin Thomas Kelley, Jacob Michael Kennedy, Laxmikant S. Kesti, Tyler Dean Keys, Lori Ann Kooiman, Kelly Anne Kramer, William Kubiszewski, Shonna Reneé Lane, Kelly Alexandra Lewis, Stephanie Ann Lutes, Lisa Luttrell, Katie Lykins, Rahul V. Mane, Adriana Marciano, Rachel Anne Martins-Miller, Sandra Rose McCauley-Horton, Ashley Reneé McClure, Kylee Lynn McCord, Angela Megerle, Kyle Jeffrey Mikkelsen, Michael Mikulyuk, JoAnn Mitchell, Loretta Rose Mize, Kedar M. Nalole, Mary-Ann Newby, Daniel Noel, Jose Olivo, Lindsey Barbara Padalik, Leslie Phillips, Sandra Lee Poore, Kendra Powell, Naila Undine Rahman, Tricia J. Rayborn, Kimberly Marie Riche, Valerie Diane Rodriguez, Paula Kaye Rothrock, Desiree Michelle Roy, Dhaval Sheth, Amanda Simmons, Chad David Sims, Jessica Renee Smith, Nathan Lee Smith, Jeremiah David Soto, Michael John Spencer, Ethan Tatlock, Lananh Ngoc Tran, Ashley Travis, Richard Edward Weafer III, Tesa Wilson, and Heather Rachele Wyatt
  • CROTHERSVILLE: Brianna Danielle Johnson, Lisa Ann King, Jessica Luedeman, and Heather Renee Woods
  • DEPUTY: Christine Hurst
  • DILLSBORO: Christia Chaunte Nicole Schuler
  • DUPONT: Deborah Jean Dilk
  • EDINBURGH: Ashley Nicole Burris, Amanda Michelle Kittle, and Anita Kaye Stewart
  • ELIZABETHTOWN: Kristina Arnholt, Stacie Reneé Sue Innie, and Beverly Maple
  • FAIRLAND: Rebekah Ann Ramsey
  • FLATROCK: Alexandra Christine Giles-Ford and Georgana Lyn Taylor
  • FRANKLIN: Lana D. Boswell, Caitlyn Arnita Dickerson, Elizabeth Margaret Fulkman, Sean L. Hansen, Erica Lynn Kennedy, Joshua Nathanael Neal, Emily Kathleen Pell, and Amanda Leigh Tippe
  • FREETOWN: Joy Banister, Brea Brewer, and Emily K. Gaither
  • GREENSBURGEmily Marie Bare, Megan Marie Colson, Lenora Penny Kay Dorsett, Mike Fry, Alisha Elizabeth Harrison, Jessica Lynn Klepp, Lauren Renee Mirick, Kirstin Oaldon, Kayla Dawn Ortman, Amanda Elyse Schwering, Sarah Elizabeth Studler, Sandi J. Teodoro, and Danielle Marie Trenkamp
  • GREENWOOD: Rene Suzanne Atkins, Emily Grubb, Anthony Meister, and Jason Daniel Miglin
  • HARTSVILLE: Rebecca J. Petro and Eric E. Shepherd
  • HOPE: Dana Fields, Jenna Liane Flannery, Logan Aaron Harvey, Keegan René Smith, and Mary Elizabeth Warner
  • INDIANAPOLIS: Israel Acosta, Joshua Lee Bowen, Leslie Johnson Burris, Kristin Ann Jenkins, Andra Meyers, Chassity Plummer-Long, and Janis Walton
  • MADISON: Lindsay Marie Baughman, Dorothy Hoffmann, Kathryn Lawrence, Tiffany Taylor, and Laura Todd
  • MARTINSVILLE: Jennine Ball
  • MOORESVILLE: Lori M. Lader
  • MORGANTOWN: Stacy Billings, Sylvia Jean Davenport, and Kera Lynn Hayworth
  • MORRISTOWN: Derek Allen Huffman and Kayla Jeanette Schmidt
  • NASHVILLE: Meghan Marie Bowden-Sanders, Sheena Marie Brown, Anna L.W. Cassiday, Genevieve Day, Ted Hunter Frost, Matthew Raymond Geshwilm, Pamela Susan McCoy, Rae McQueary, Aaron Michael Milloy, Ryan Andrew Oliver, Nora J. Pennington, Helen Robinson, and Kelli J. Suding
  • NINEVEH: Rachel Marie Burger and Ryan Edward Haddan
  • NORMAN: Summer Fawn Ray
  • NORTH VERNON: Morgan Abel, Marnita Jo Biehle, Susanna Marie Blevins, Amie M. Brunner, Reita Capes, Lauren Rose Earl, Darby Kay Funke, Kevin William Grider, Matthew R. Hall, Sheila Lynn Hartwell, Ariah Paige Heaton, Taylor Brooke Hess, Tonya Riley, Chase Michael Schneider, Derik Vance, Andrea D. Vogel, Courtney Elizabeth Vujakovich, Catherine Julia Walker, Marla K. Weber, and Ryan Patrick Wooley
  • OSGOOD: Rachel I. Brown, Jordan Ashley Clements, and Genevieve Jean Curry
  • SAINT PAUL: Rebecca Bingham and Rebecca Lynn Williams
  • SCIPIO: Angel Mae Burton
  • SCOTTSBURG: Sherry Mae Arbuckle and Jenifer Lynn Fortner
  • SELLERSBURG: Kortney Unger
  • SEYMOUR: Kristian Marie Berman, Kathy Lynn Bogard, Mackenzie Jo Bullard, Heather Bye, Romayne Grace Clarkson,  Holly Michelle Conway, Suzanne Dippold, Brittany Suzanne Erwin-Vaughn, Kathryn Rae Gill, Chelsa Gail Goben, Mitchell M. Hall, Elizabeth Jones, LaTrecia Kasting, Heidi L. Leinart, Megan R. O’Haver, Adam Eugene Otte, Cody Allan Surenkamp, Zachary Thompson, Ashley B. Vega, Eric Wayt, Jeannie L. Webster, Lisa Janelle Willhite, and Adelea Iris Willman
  • SHELBYVILLE: Tabitha L. Cole, Minda Endsley, Willandra C. Macklin, Molly Nash, Alanna Marie Toon, and Taylor Yarling
  • TAYLORSVILLE: Christina Lynn Drake and Joseph R. Smith
  • VALLONIA: Steven Scarlett
  • VERSAILLES: Melissa Renee Buchanan and Jamie L. Kiernan-Pollard
  • WESTPORT: Kirk Allen Clarkson, Kayla Marie Freeman, and Deana Eileen Stephens
  • WHITELAND: Jessica Rae Elewitz and Randall Keller

There is one out-of-state graduate in the Class of 2014:

  • RAEFORD, NC: Leah M. Wells

For information about IUPUC degree programs, visit iupuc.edu/degree-programs or call 812.348.7390.