Accreditation and Effectiveness

The Indiana Department of Education collects teacher effectiveness ratings for teachers with at least one year of experience.

98% (40) of IUPUC graduates with between 1 and 3 years of experience were rated effective or highly effective during the 2017-2018 Academic Year

Chart which shows a 98% Effective or Highly Effective rating for program completers with 1 to 3 years experience

94% (48) of IUPUC graduates with between 1 and 3 years of experience were rated effective or highly effective during the 2016-2017 Academic Year.

Effectiveness rating for IUPUC graduates with at least 1 year of teaching experience


A local school district employs 67 graduates from the IUPUC teacher education program. During the 2017-2018 school year, each of these teachers was evaluated (using this rubric) on the following:

  1. Ability to implement University Design for Learning (UDL) in their classroom.
  2. Ability to use Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports (PBIS) in their classroom.
  3. Ability to engage in Academic Citizenship.
  4. Supporting students with Academic Success.

 Teachers are evaluated on a scale from 1 to 4:

1 = Ineffective2 = Needs Improvement3 = Effective4 = Highly Effective

Below are the average scores for the 67 IUPUC graduates on each of the four areas listed above:

UDL:  3.5 (District average = 3.6)

PBIS:  3.7 (District average = 3.6)

Academic Citizenship: 3.5 (District average = 3.5)

Academic Success:  3.4 (District average = 3.1)

Total Average Score:3.4 (District average = 3.5)

Each year, the Indiana Department of Education surveys principals regarding the effectiveness of teachers with 1 to 3 year of experience. 

Of the 40 IUPUC program completers who were evaluated, 98% (39) were rated effective or highly effective during the 2017-2018 Academic Year.

Chart showing that 98% of program completers with 1 to 3 year of experience during AY 2017-2018 were rated effective or highly effective

Of the 51 IUPUC program completers who were evaluated, 94% (48) were rated Effective or Highly Effective during the 2016-2017 Academic Year.

effectiveness rating of IUPUC graduates 


A local school district employs 67 graduates from the IUPUC teacher education program. During the 2017-2018 school year, each of these teachers was evaluated (using this rubric) on the following:

  1. Ability to implement University Design for Learning (UDL) in their classroom.
  2. Ability to use Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports (PBIS) in their classroom.
  3. Ability to engage in Academic Citizenship.
  4. Supporting students with Academic Success.

Teachers are evaluated on a scale from 1 to 4:

1 = Ineffective2 = Needs Improvement3 = Effective4 = Highly Effective

Below are the average scores for the 67 IUPUC graduates on each of the four areas listed above:

UDL:  3.5 (District average = 3.6)

PBIS:  3.7 (District average = 3.6)

Academic Citizenship: 3.5 (District average = 3.5)

Academic Success:  3.4 (District average = 3.1)

Total Average Score:3.4 (District average = 3.5)

The Indiana Department of Education began an annual survey of principals supervising first and second-year teachers who completed teacher preparation programs in Indiana during 2017. The first implementation of this survey resulted in lower than expected responses state-wide. 

For Academic Year 2017-2018, the principals for 10 IUPUC program completers provided an overall assessment of satisfied or very satisfied with the training that the teachers received from IUPUC.

For Academic Year 2016-2017, only 7 IUPUC program completers were evaluated by principals. The principals for these 7 teachers were satisfied or very satisfied with the training the teacher received from IUPUC.

 

Indiana Department of Education Survey

In 2017, Indiana Department of Education began an annual survey of first and second-year teachers who completed teacher preparation programs in Indiana. Additionally, the Division of Education also surveys program completers regarding their satisfaction.

2017-2018: Indicate your overall assessment of how well you were prepared to teach by your educator preparation program.

PoorFairGoodExcellent
01412

2016-2017: There were fewer than 10 respondents.*

*Surveys with fewer than 10 respondents are not published in order to maintain anonymity.

IUPUC Division of Education Survey of Alumni After 1 Year of Teaching

Report for the One-Year-Out Survey (Data Collected in the Spring of 2018)

Report for the One-Year-Out Survey (Data Collected in the Fall of 2018)

IUPUC Division of Education Graduate Exit Survey

Report for the Graduate (Exit) Survey (Data Collected in the Spring of 2018)

Report for the Graduate (Exit) Survey (Data Collected in the Fall fo 2018)

Report for the Graduate (Exit) Survey (Data Collected in the Spring of 2019)

Initial completer attrition, retention, and graduation rates are reported annually by the educator preparation program (EPP) to the Indiana Department of Education as required by House Bill 1388.

The graduation rates for our program are:

Academic Year 2018-2019 (cohorts beginning professional education classes in spring 2017 and fall 2017): 86% (26 out of 30)

Academic Year 2017-2018 (cohorts beginning professional education classes in spring 2016 and fall 2016): 97%

Academic Year 2016-2017 (cohorts beginning professional education classes in spring 2015 and fall 2015): 95%

Academic Year 2015-2016 (cohorts beginning professional education classes in spring 2014 and fall 2014): 100%

State Licensure Exam Results on the Indiana CORE Assessments for Educator Licensure including pass rates and mean scores by year 

2017-2018 (Academic Year)

Test Name/Number

Pearson Cut Score

Average Scaled Score

Number Taking Test

Pass Rate (%)

Elementary Pedagogy (005)22025019100
Elementary: Reading/English/Language Arts (060)2202312483
Elementary: Mathematics (061)2202282576
Elementary: Science/Health/PE (062)2202422396
Elementary: Social Studies/Fine Arts (063)2202282383

 

2016-2017 (Academic Year)*

Test Name/Number
Pearson Cut Score
Average Scaled Score
Number Taking Test
Pass Rate (%)
Elementary Pedagogy (005)22025021100
Elementary: Reading/English/Language Arts (060)2202352391
Elementary: Mathematics (061)2202362387
Elementary: Science/Health/PE (062)2202432295
Elementary: Social Studies/Fine Arts (063)2202312195
*Updated scaled scores, number of candidates taking exam, and pass rate taken from 2019 Title II report,found below.

To view IUPUC teachers candidates' mean scores on the CASA and the state licensing exams, how those mean scores compare to the state averages, the number of times, on average it took IUPUC candidates to pass the CASA and state licensing exams, and how IUPUC candidates' average attempt rates before passing compare to state averages:

The 2019 IDOE Matrix report for IUPUC, which includes 2017-2018 data.

The 2018 IDOE Matrix report, which includes 2016-2017 data


Title II (Sections 205 through 208) of the Higher Education Act mandates annual reporting of data on those officially admitted to educator preparation programs (EPPs) and those that complete the program

Title II reports (3 years)

2019 (data for 2017-2018) | 2018 (data for 2016-2017) | 2017 (data for 2015-2016)

Out of 31 program completers during the 2017-2018 academic year, 22 (71%) are currently teaching in Indiana.

Out of 23 program completers during the 2016-2017 academic year, 20 (87%) were teaching in Indiana during the 2018-2019 school year.

Out of 14 program completers during the 2015-2016 academic year, 12 (85.7%) were teaching in Indiana during the 2018-2019 school year.

IUPUC, as a campus, is a center of IUPUI, thus our student loan default rate information is not separated from IUPUI's.

Official Cohort Student Loan Default Rate Search

Effective July 1, 2019 Educator Preparation Programs are required to submit and post the following data regarding teacher preparation programs and candidates. 

  1. The attrition, retention, and completion rates of teacher candidates for the previous 3 calendar years.
    2017-20182016-20172015-2016
    StateIUPUCStateIUPUCStateIUPUC
    Total Number of Education Candidates99819794588970
    Total Number Completion/Graduation31283130482314
    Percentage Completion/Graduation31.3%32%32%25.8%20%
    Total Number Retained in Education62556157866456
    Percentage Retained in Education62.7%63%61%71.9%80%
    Total Number Program Attrition220421620
    Percentage Program Attrition2.2%4%2.3%2.2%0%
    Total Number Institutional Attrition360140800
    Percentage Institutional Attrition3.6%1%4.3%0%0%
  2. The number of teacher candidates in each content area who complete the teacher preparation program, disaggreated by ranges of cumulative grade point averages (GPA).

    2017-2018
    Grade Point Average Ranges0.01-1.992.00-2.492.50-2.993.0-4.0
    Elementary Generalist (K-6)00130
  3. The number of teacher candidates in each content area who, during the year:
    1. do not pass a content area licensure examination
    2. do not retake the content area licensure examination

2017-2018 Data

Test NumberTest Name (code)State Total # Not PassedState Total # Not RetakenIUPUC Total
# Not Passed
IUPUC Total
# Not Retaken
005Elementary Pedagogy (005)19577<10<10
060Elementary: Reading/English/Language Arts610204<10<10
061Elementary: Mathematics566184155
062Elementary: Science/Health/PE351117101
063Elementary: Social Studies/Fine Arts665224113

Third-Party Comments

The Division of Education at IUPUC is hosting a virtual accreditation visit by the Council for the Accreditation of Educator Preparation (CAEP) on December 3, 2019. Interested parties are invited to submit third-party comments to the site team. Please note that comments must address substantive matters related to the quality of professional education programs offered, and should specify the party's relationship to the provider (i.e., graduate, present or former faculty member, employer of graduates).

We invite you to submit written testimony to:

CAEP
1140 19th Street NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20036
Or by email to: callforcomments@caepnet.org

Such comments must be within the specified period and based on the core tenets of CAEP accreditation standards of excellence, which recognize that:

  • In CAEP's performance-based system, accreditation is based on evidence that demonstrates that teacher candidates know the subject matter and can teach it effectively so that students learn. In the CAEP system, EPPs must prove that candidates can connect theory to practice and be effective in an actual P-12 classroom.
  • A professional education provider that is accredited by CAEP is expected to be involved in ongoing planning and evaluation; engaged in continuous assessment and development; ensure that faculty and programs reflect new knowledge, practice, and technologies; and be involved in continuous development in response to the evolving world of education and educational reform.
  • Comments must address substantive matters related to the quality of professional education programs offered, and should specify the respondent's relationship, if any, to the institution (i.e., graduate, present or former faculty member, employer of graduates). Copies of all correspondence received will be sent to the university for comment prior to the review. No anonymous testimony will be considered.

Questions? We have answers!

Need help or have a question about accreditation? Give us a call or send us an email.

Division of Education
Phone: 812.348.7325
Email: education@iupuc.edu